Donate

    Wrigley Mansion

    2501 E Telawa Trail, Phoenix.

    Nov 13, 2017

    6:30pm to 9:00pm

     

    Presented by the Scottsdale Culinary Festival and the Scottsdale League for the Arts, the ceremony will recognize 2017’s culinary elite.

    An electoral kitchen including chefs, mixologists, media, farmers, organization leaders and board members will vote for this year’s inductees. The voting body includes the Scottsdale League for the Arts membership, the food and beverage community, the Scottsdale Convention & Visitors Bureau, Phoenix Convention and Visitors Bureau, and all past recipients of the Arizona Culinary Hall of Fame awards.

    2016 Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient | Christopher Gross

    James Beard award winner Chef Gross’ culinary endeavors continue with Christopher’s & Crush Lounge, which has consistently earned awards locally and nationally. Most recently, Christopher’s was named Best French Restaurant 2015 from Phoenix New Times, earned the 2015 Award of Excellence from Wine Spectator, and a Diner’s Choice Award from Open Table. Additionally, Christopher’s was named one of the Top 10 New Restaurants in the U.S. by Gayot.com, Best New Restaurant by William Rice of the Chicago Tribune, and Best New Restaurant by John Mariani of Esquire. Food & Wine Magazine named Chef Gross one of America’s 10 Best New Chefs, and Perrier Jouet and the James Beard Foundation named Christopher Best Chef Southwest. He was the first chef in Arizona to be honored with the Robert Mondavi Culinary Award of Excellence. Christopher has been featured on numerous panels with Jacques Pepin and Julia Child at the Food & Wine Classic in Aspen. He and his recipes have appeared in cookbooks, including the Julia Child PBS series and cookbook “In the Kitchen with Master Chefs.” He has been a featured chef for the James Beard Foundation Dinner of the Decade, and cooked for Presidents Ford, Reagan and Bush, Vice President Al Gore and House Speaker Nancy Pelosi.

    Read more…

    2017 NOMINEES

    To be announced soon..

     

    PAST HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

     

    2016

    Mel Mecinas
    Chef of the Year

    Sacha Levine
    Best Upcoming Chef

    Julian Wright
    Restaurateur of the Year

    Preston Thoeny
    Brewer of the Year

    Ross Simon
    Mixologist of the Year

    John McCloughlin
    Winemaker of the Year

    Christina Barrueta
    Food Writer of the Year

    Christopher Gross
    Lifetime Achievement

    2015

    Gio Osso
    Chef of the Year

    Sam Fox
    Restaurateur of the Year

    Travis Nass
    Beverage Master of the Year

    Judith Wolf
    Alex Simons Lifetime Achievement Award

    Glenn Humphrey
    Lifetime Achievement

    2014

    Aaron Chamberlin
    Chef of the Year

    Micah Olson
    Beverage Master of the Year

    Craig DeMarco & Lauren Bailey
    Restaurateur of the Year

    Joe Johnston
    Lifetime Achievement

    2013

    Jason Asher
    Beverage Master

    Cullen Campbell
    Chef of the Year

    Pavle Milic & Charleen Badman
    Restaurateur of the Year

    Robert McGrath
    Lifetime Achievement

    2012

    Nobuo Fukuda
    Chef Extraordinaire

    Tammie Coe
    Pastry Chef Extraordinaire

    Binkley’s Restaurant
    Exceptional Establishment

    2011

    Chrysa Robertson
    Chef Extraordinaire

    Eugenia Theodosopoulos
    Pastry Chef Extraordinaire

    Vincent on Camelback
    Exceptional Establishment

    2010

    Aaron May
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    David Blom
    Pastry Chef Extraordinaire

    Cowboy Ciao
    Best Wine List

    2009

    Sam Fox
    Culinary Ambassador

    Karen Fernau
    Culinary Media Master

    Matt Carter
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    2008

    Beau MacMillan
    Elements Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Mark Tarbell
    Culinary Media Master

    Jon Paul Hutchins
    Culinary Ambassador Art DeCabooter

    Alex Simons
    Lifetime Achievement

    2007

    Kim Laurie & Don Sandler
    Culinary Media Master

    The Thunderbirds
    Culinary Ambassador

    Kevin Binkley
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    2006

    Candy Lesher
    Culinary Media Master

    Fred Unger
    Culinary Ambassador

    Brad Thompson
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Angelo Livi & Benito Mellino
    Lifetime Achievement

    2005

    Howard Seftel
    Culinary Media Master

    Rachel Sacco
    Culinary Ambassador

    Gregory Casale
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    David Whitehouse, Jr.
    Alex Simons Lifetime Achievement Award

    2004

    Elleen Balley
    Culinary Media Master

    Karen Chalmers
    Culinary Ambassador

    Silvana Salcido Esparza
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Don Luria
    Alex Simons Lifetime Achievement Award

    Don Carson
    Scottsdale’s Tout

    2003

    Beth McDonald & Bill Austin
    Culinary Media Master

    David Rothschild
    Culinary Ambassador

    Chris Bianco
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Cathy Bua
    Lifetime Achievement

    Terry Lucchesi
    Special Recognition

    2002

    Danny Medina
    Culinary Media Maste

    D. James McDowell
    Culinary Ambassador

    Michael DeMaria
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Barbara Colleary
    Lifetime Achievement

    2001

    Jan D’Arti
    Culinary Media Master

    Bobbi Jo Hanyes
    Culinary Ambassador

    Lenard Rubin
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

     

    2000

    Nikki Buchanan
    Culinary Media Master

    Robyn Lee Rector
    Culinary Ambassador

    Charles Wiley
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Alex Simons
    Lifetime Achievement

    1999

    Pat McMahon
    Culinary Media Master

    Barbara Pool Fenzl
    Culinary Ambassador

    Mark Tarbell
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    1998

    Paul Fleming
    Culinary Media Master

    Elizabeth Leite
    Culinary Ambassador

    Scott Tompkins
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    1997

    Reed Groban
    Culinary Media Master

    Erasmo Kamnitzer
    Culinary Ambassador

    Eddie Matney
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    1996

    William Elder-Orley
    Culinary Media Master

    Dominic O’Neill
    Culinary Ambassador

    Robert McGrath
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    1995

    Anton Brunbauer
    Culinary Media Master

    Sylvia Smith
    Culinary Ambassador

    Cathy Bua
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Judy Walker
    Lifetime Achievement

    Roxsand Suarez Scocos
    Special Recognition

    1994

    Barbara Colleary
    Culinary Media Master

    Eric Denk
    Culinary Ambassador

    Daniel Huon
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Bill Nassikas
    Lifetime Achievement

    Donna Nordin
    Special Recognition

    1993

    Louise Dewald
    Culinary Media Master

    Barbara Fenzl
    Culinary Ambassador

    Jonathan McCabe
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Janos Wilder
    Lifetime Achievement

    1992

    Lee Cohn
    Culinary Media Master

    Christopher Gross
    Culinary Ambassador

    Vincent Guerithault
    Culinary Chef Extraordinaire

    Ellin Jeffords
    Lifetime Achievement

    Carol Steele
    Special Recognition

    DATE & TIME

    November 13, 2017

    6:30pm to 9:00pm

    LOCATION

    Wrigley Mansion

    2501 E Telawa Trail, Phoenix, AZ 85016